More useful Tidbits inspired by Facebook: Who's allowed to use the word 'Police' ?

http://www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/2008/0072/latest/DLM1102252.html?search=ts_act_fire+service_resel&p=1#DLM1102252

Policing Act, Part 3, Para 49

Use of term Police or New Zealand Police in operating name

(1) A person commits an offence who, without reasonable excuse, carries on an activity under an operating name that includes the word "“Police”" or the words "“New Zealand Police”", in a manner likely to lead a person to believe that the activity is endorsed or authorised by the Police or any part of the Police.

(2) A person who commits an offence against this section is liable,—

(a) in the case of an individual, to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 6 months or to a fine not exceeding $5,000:

(b) in the case of a body corporate, to a fine not exceeding $20,000.